Detailed program

 

Tuesday   June 16
10:00 10:10 Svein Skoen, President of the NJF Welcome speech
10:10 10:20 Laimdota Straujuma, Prime minister of the Republic of Latvia Welcome speech
10:20 10:30 Ojārs Spārīts, President of the Latvia Academy of Sciences Welcome speech
10:30 10:45 Armands Krauze, Parliamentary secretary of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Latvia Latvian agriculture in the context of EU Common Agriculture Policy
10:45 11:15 Irina Pilvere, Professor, Rector of the Latvia University of Agriculture Bioeconomy development possibilities in Latvia
11:15 11:45 Sirpa Kurppa, Professor, Natural Resources Institute, Finland Added value of Nordic-Baltic biobased products and services – could that be worth for regional branding?
11:45 12:00 Discussion
12:00 13:00 Lunch
13:00 13:30 Jussi Yli-Lahti, Permanent Representative of Finland to the EU in Regional policy
13:30 14:00 Rogier Schulte, Leader in Translational Research on Sustainable Food Production, Teagasc Making the most of our land:
Meeting supply and demand of soil functions across spatial scales
14:00 14:30 Zinta Gaile, Professor, Dean of the Faculty of Agriculture of the Latvia University of Agriculture

Higher Agricultural Education Around the Baltic See: Problems and Solutions

14:30 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 17:00
Crop science and production I  Food Quality and Safety Smart Farming Technologies and Sustainable Energy Bioeconomy Evidence base on the impact of innovation partnership
Organised by the Latvian Rural Training and Advisory Centre
19:00 Opening Dinner at the Riga Latvian Society house
Wednesday   June 17
 9:30  12:00 Integrated pest and weed management  Greenhouse gas emissions from Agriculture Forestry Sustainable rural and territorial development I
12:00 13:00 Lunch
 13:00  15:00 Trends in horticulture Animal welfare and protection of animal health Soil and  water management I Crop science and production II
19:00 Gala Dinner at the Rundale palace
Thursday   June 18
 9:30  11:00 Organic production  Sustainable rural and territorial development II Landscape architecture and planning  Soil and  water management II
11:00 12:00 Closing ceremony
12:00 13:00 Lunch

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *